Accident Summary Nr: 82736.015 - Employee makes direct contact with energized Conductor and i

Accident Summary Nr: 82736.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 02/02/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1122200.01502/02/2016238220Florida State Air Conditioning & Refrigeration Company

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on February 2, 2016, an employee was working for a firm of plumbing, heating, and air-conditioning contractors. He was installing air conditioning ducts and was working in an attic. The employee was crawling, and he came into contact with an exposed energized wire and he was electrocuted.

Keywords: Air Conditioner, Attic, Duct, E GI VII (unsafe practice), Electric Conductor, Electric Shock, Electrical, Electrocuted, Obstructed View
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1122200.015 57 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: