Accident Summary Nr: 827352 - Employee killed under overturned forklift after speeding

Accident Summary Nr: 827352 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/14/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10425617709/17/199030890Composite Technologies Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was speeding while driving a forklift truck. As he made a turn to go back to where he was to make a pickup, the lift truck tipped over, pinning him underneath. He died.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, PINNED, SPEEDING, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SHARP TURN, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104256177 Fatality Amputation Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators