Accident Summary Nr: 827345 - Employee killed when crushed by trash compactor ram
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104256243 | 11/09/1990 | 9131 | 0 | West Des Moines, City Of |
Abstract: Employee #1 became caught by a trash compactor ram as it returned on its cycle. He was crushed by the ram and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104256243 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |