Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 82734.015 - Employee Caught In Elevator Doors And Killed.

Accident: 82734.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 02/02/2016
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1122189.01502/02/2016Slade Elevator, Inc

At 7:15 a.m. on February 02, 2016, an employee was caught in between an elevator 's car door and shaft wall. The employee was crushed and killed.

Keywords: caught between, crushed, elevator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1122189.015 44 M Fatality Elevator installers and repairers