Accident Summary Nr: 827337 - Employee killed after falling from hopper car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104256136 | 08/16/1990 | 5153 | 0 | Farmers Cooperative Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to get up on a grain hopper car to work the brake. The rail car was moving and Employee #1 slipped and fell beneath it. The car ran over his head, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104256136 | Fatality | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |