Accident Summary Nr: 82733.015 - Employee is killed when struck by a vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1122163.015 | 02/01/2016 | 236220 | Appliance Direct |
Abstract: At 10:46 a.m. on January 6, 2016, an employee was directing a customer's SUV as it was backing towards the curb so a washer could be loaded into his vehicle. The customer's foot slipped off of the brake onto the gas pedal, causing the SUV to jump the curb and strike the employee. The employee was killed when he sustained blunt chest trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1122163.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |