Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 827303 - Employee Strangled When Clothing Is Caught

Accident: 827303 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/09/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10422848102/13/19892431Rolscreen Company

Employee #1 reached into the rotating shaft area of a glue machine, possibly to adjust the glue flow. When the sleeve of her sweatshirt became entangled in the shaft that operated the glue wheel, pulling the sweatshirt tight around her neck, Employee #1 was strangled and died.

Keywords: clothing, asphyxiated, rotating shaft, neck, entangled

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 104228481 Fatality Asphyxia Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators