Accident Summary Nr: 827279 - Employee's fingers amputated in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104215223 | 06/10/1988 | 2434 | 0 | Bertch Cabinet Mfg., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was being trained in the operation of the molder machine. He was sent into the machine enclosure to make an adjustment. He unnecessarily removed all guarding and reached for a piece of wood in the molder. The wood kicked back and threw his right hand into a blade. Two fingers were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104215223 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |