Accident Summary Nr: 827204 - Teenage corn detasselers hospitalized for heat exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104215272 | 07/21/1988 | 0115 | 0 | Pioneer Hi-Bred International, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #23, ages 15 through 17, were corn detasselers employed by Pioneer Hybrid International. They were working in a corn field near Algona, IA, in 100 degree F weather and were all hospitalized with heat exhaustion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104215272 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Farm workers | ||
| 2 | 104215272 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Farm workers | ||
| 3 | 104215272 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Farm workers | ||
| 4 | 104215272 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Farm workers | ||
| 5 | 104215272 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Farm workers | ||
| 6 | 104215272 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Farm workers | ||
| 7 | 104215272 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Farm workers | ||
| 8 | 104215272 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Farm workers | ||
| 9 | 104215272 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Farm workers | ||
| 10 | 104215272 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Farm workers | ||
| 11 | 104215272 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Farm workers | ||
| 12 | 104215272 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Farm workers | ||
| 13 | 104215272 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Farm workers | ||
| 14 | 104215272 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Farm workers | ||
| 15 | 104215272 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Farm workers | ||
| 16 | 104215272 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Farm workers | ||
| 17 | 104215272 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Farm workers | ||
| 18 | 104215272 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Farm workers | ||
| 19 | 104215272 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Farm workers | ||
| 20 | 104215272 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Farm workers | ||
| 21 | 104215272 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Farm workers | ||
| 22 | 104215272 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Farm workers | ||
| 23 | 104215272 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Farm workers |