Accident Summary Nr: 827196 - Employee killed, one hospitalized when steel shaft falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104215215 | 05/31/1988 | 3429 | 0 | Precision Pulley And Idler |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on May 26, 1988, Employee #1 and #2 and two coworkers were unloading steel shafting material from a forklift. As they were removing the wrapping from the load, the forklift tilted forward, rolling the shafting onto Employees #1 and #2. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was hospitalized with compound fractures of the left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104215215 | Fatality | Concussion | Miscellaneous precision metal workers | ||
| 2 | 104215215 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous precision metal workers |