Accident Summary Nr: 827170 - Employee dies after fall through duct work from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115041170 | 07/29/1991 | 1711 | 0 | Johnson Plumbing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a roof removing a fresh air duct that ran through it. Part of his body was hanging into the duct work while used a crowbar to pry the duct loose. Employee #1 slipped head first through the duct and fell 13 feet to a concrete floor. The duct work was pinning his legs and feet when he was found by a coworker. Employee #1 sustained a fractured skull and internal injuries; he died the following morning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115041170 | Fatality | Concussion | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |