Accident Summary Nr: 827162 - Employee's finger amputated when caught in mill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115041048 | 06/04/1991 | 3089 | 0 | Carlon - A Lamson And Sessions Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a molding machine, making clear plastic electrical box covers. The end mill was mounted in a drill press from which the guard had been removed. While Employee #1 was cutting and shaving the "sprue," the end mill caught her glove and pulled her left hand into the spinning end mill bit, amputating the first joint of her ring finger and dislocating her left little finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115041048 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Molding and casting machine operators |