Accident Summary Nr: 827154 - Employee's thumb amputated by belt and pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115041022 | 05/21/1991 | 2448 | 0 | Addoco, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to repair a Patz material mover. He had removed the belt and pulley guard and was pulling on the belt at the same time that a coworker pushed the START button. Employee #1's right thumb became caught between the belt and pulley of the motor and was amputated at the knuckle. The material mover was not locked out.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115041022 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |