Accident Summary Nr: 827147 - Employee's hand cut when caught in auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104220900 | 05/08/1989 | 2048 | 0 | Petersburg Feed Mill |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading fertilizer from a semi-trailer when the transfer auger became plugged He removed the cover from the auger to unplug the chute. After cleaning the chute, he restarted the auger. It was running slow, so he was going to close the slide that controls the flow from the truck. While doing so, he slipped and his hand caught in the turning auger. He sustained a severe cut on the hand. Employee #1 did not put the cover back on the auger chute prior to turning the power back on.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104220900 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Truck drivers, heavy |