Accident Summary Nr: 827139 - Employee died of suffocation under loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104220579 | 12/01/1988 | 1611 | 0 | Tschiggfrie Excavating Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, was operating a rubber-tired front end loader on a gravel road when, for reasons unknown, the vehicle rolled into a deep ditch, pinning him beneath. He died of suffocation. Employee #1 was operating this unit because his truck was in the shop for repairs, but he did have experience operating a loader.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104220579 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |