Accident Summary Nr: 827121 - Employee's finger amputated by power press die

Accident Summary Nr: 827121 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/15/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10421800308/15/198839440The Ertl Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a 100 ton Bliss power press. She released the palm buttons before the press completed its stroke. The press then had to be jogged back to the top of the stroke to reset it. When the set-up person reset the press, she inadvertently set the control knob to continuous stroke rather than single stroke. When Employee #1 started to run the press again, she put a part into the press and tripped the palm buttons. When she reached into the die to remove the part, the press tripped again and continued to run, catching her fingers in the die. Her fingers were amputated. The accident was caused by human error and lack of operator training. Employees were not trained to check the press cycling before putting parts or their hands into the die area. The press had all the safeguarding required by IOSHA standards.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, WORK RULES, POINT OF OPERATION, SET UP, UNTRAINED, COMMUNICATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104218003 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators