Accident Summary Nr: 827113 - Employee's finger amputated in nip point

Accident Summary Nr: 827113 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/27/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10421830006/27/198820110Fdl Foods, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Multivac packaging machine. When she finished the shift, she lifted the conveyor, which also acted as a guard while the machine was in operation, to cut the film. As she was holding the cut film, the machine indexed and caught her finger between the dies of the vacuum forming section of the packaging machine. The distal aspect of her left ring finger was amputated.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, NIP POINT, FORMING MACHINE, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104218300 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Packaging and filling machine operators