Accident Summary Nr: 827105 - Employee's fingertips amputated in planer blades
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104218292 | 06/24/1988 | 2452 | 0 | All American Homes Of Iowa, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1, in training as a new employee, was operating a jointer/planer. He was using push sticks to run a piece of 1 by 2 inch lumber through the planer. The planer hit a knot in the wood, causing the lumber to kick back out. His fingers slipped on the push stick and entered the knife area of the planer; two fingertips were amputated. The machine was equipped with a spring loaded, automatic adjusting guard from the factory, which was in place and working properly at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104218292 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |