Accident Summary Nr: 827097 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS AMPUTATED IN A DRYING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104218045 | 04/26/1988 | 2048 | 0 | Inland Molasses Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A DRYING MACHINE (CYCLONE) TO DRY BLOOD. ONE OF THE MACHINE'S CHUTES BECAME PLUGGED. AS EMPLOYEE #1 REACHED INTO THE CHUTE TO UNPLUG IT THE AIR-LOCK CLOSED AND AMPUTATED THE TIPS OF THE MIDDLE AND RING FINGERS ON HIS RIGHT HAND.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104218045 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Mixing and blending machine operators |