Accident Summary Nr: 827063 - Employee crushed and killed by transfer arm of punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104214127 | 07/29/1988 | 3633 | 0 | W C I Laundry Division |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to locate a problem with a lift table for a punch press. He was crushed and killed between the material transfer arm (bar) and the frame of the turnover unit. Employee #1 had always worked in the unit with the power on. The employer has a lockout procedure, it had not been enforced.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104214127 | Fatality | Other | Industrial machinery repairers |