Accident Summary Nr: 827055 - Employee's foot run over by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104218573 | 06/28/1988 | 3714 | 0 | Niemans Ltd. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to unload tires from a semi-truck at the same time as a forklift truck was leaving supplies for the tire mount line. The area was too small to accommodate both procedures. Employees unloading could not watch the trucks' movements and the driver did not use his horn to warn employees of his movements. Employee #1's foot was run over by the forklift truck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104218573 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Assemblers |