Accident Summary Nr: 827030 - Employee's thumb amputated in shears
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104218565 | 06/15/1988 | 3499 | 0 | K Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using Banam shears to cut the heads off bolts to acquire threaded parts; 300 to 400 hundred are cut approximately every six minutes. Employee #1 was using a 1/2 in. outside diameter pipe as a tool with stops for length and insertion into shears. Instead of removing the tool with the remainder of the bolt still inside and placing a new bolt into the pipe, he reached into the shear, removed the remainder, and placed the bolt that was to be cut into the pipe by hand. The shear operated and his thumb was amputated at the first knuckle. Employee #1 said that the shear tripped by itself, but had never done so before. The shear has a covered foot pedal. There had been a mesh guard on the front of the shear which had been removed at the time of the accident. Nevertheless, even when the guarding on the shear had been replaced it was still not adequate for the job.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104218565 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |