Accident Summary Nr: 827022 - Employee killed when crushed under runaway tractor trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104204359 | 06/08/1988 | 1611 | 0 | L. L. Pelling Company, Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on June 3, 1988, Employee #1 pulled into the county oiling program job site and parked the tractor trailer on the road. After he had gotten out of the truck to look over the job site Employee #1 saw the truck rolling northwest along the road and ran after it to try to stop it. He reached the truck just as it rolled into a ditch to the left. The truck rolled over and crushed Employee #1 under the tractor cab, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104204359 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |