Accident Summary Nr: 827014 - Employee's finger partially amputated in sifter pinch point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104204995 | 04/12/1988 | 2041 | 0 | Adm Milling Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the seventh floor walking by an airlock that was above a second low grade sifter. He removed the sock and cover on the sifter and stuck his hand into the system to unclog it. His hand came in contact with the machine's pinch point and the end of one of his fingers was cut off at the first joint. Employee #1 states that he was not thinking. He had been instructed not to take the machinery apart without contacting the maintenance department and locking or tagging out the machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104204995 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |