Accident Summary Nr: 82696.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by printing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1119869.015 | 01/23/2016 | 327215 | Carlex Glass America Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 22, 2016, an employee informed management that the print head at the knob assembly station was not printing properly. Management left the area to instruct others to stop the flow of product. After management left the area, the employee made her way to the part of the machine which housed the print head. For unknown reasons, she leaned into the machine and was pinned when the machine cycled. The employee's head was caught between a fixed arm on the machine and an automatically actuated carriage which cycled, causing crushing injuries to the head and neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1119869.015 | 51 | F | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |