Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 82694.015 - Employee Strikes Head And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 82694.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 01/28/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1121973.01502/01/2016324121Mobile Asphalt Company, Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 28, 2016, an employee was loading a small roller/compac tor onto a trailer (lowboy). The employee didn't have the machine positioned on the trailer straight and while attempting to correct the location of the roller, he over-compensated and caused the machine to roll over the edge of the trailer . The employee was not wearing a seatbelt, and had never loaded a roller onto a trailer prior to the accident. The employee was struck on the head as the mach ine fell. It is believed the employee's head struck the ground, or that he struc k the trailer when the roller fell from it, (this could not be determined). The employee was killed from the head injury.

Keywords: construction vehicle, fall, falling object, head, riding on equipment, roll-over, roller--mach/part, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1121973.015 57 M Fatality Rolling machine operators Distance of Fall: 9 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: