Accident Summary Nr: 82684.015 - Employee dies from a pulmonary embolism and is burned
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1121060.015 | 01/28/2016 | 314110 | Mohawk Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on January 23, 2016, a maintenance employee was installing a guard on the right side of a vat drier washer machine #116. An accident took place and the employee sustained a pulmonary embolism and second and third degree burns on the chest, right arm, torso and right foot during the install.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1121060.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |