Accident Summary Nr: 82679.015 - Employee is killed by electrical shock and falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1121714.015 | 01/26/2016 | 238320 | Diamond House Painting Llc |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on January 26, 2016, Employee #1 was climbing a scaffold fixed ladder to gain access to the fourth tier of the scaffold. The employee contacted an energized power distribution line with the metal spray painting wand that he was carrying. Employee #1 received an electrical shock and fell 32 feet from the scaffold. He was killed by the fall and electrical shock.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | 35 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1121714.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |