Accident Summary Nr: 82641.015 - Employee dies of natural causes

Accident Summary Nr: 82641.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 01/18/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1120888.01501/28/2016238210Comed

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on January 18, 2016, Employee #1, a lineman for the electric utility company, was tasked with troubleshooting a power outage and was working alone. After completing the assigned task, Employee #1 was walking back to the work truck and collapsed. The employee was found by coworkers and transferred to the emergency room at a local hospital. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the hospital. It was determined that the employee died of natural causes.

Keywords: Heart Attack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1120888.015 58 M Fatality Electricians