Accident Summary Nr: 82640.015 - Employee struck by door is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 82640.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 01/11/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1116848.01501/11/2016423990Grant County Mulch, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 11, 2016, an employee was cleaning out the Lamb Hammermill that had become jammed when material exiting the conveyor belt become jammed. The employee contacted his supervisor who was not on site and was instructed to unjam the machine. This procedure is done up to once a month when the Hammermill becomes jammed. The employee used the chainfall and raised the access door up so that he could remove the jammed material. He was in the process of doing this when the door disengaged from the chainfall, causing it to come down on the employee's head. The door weighed 2,800 pounds and measured 32 inches by 50 inches. He was killed.

Keywords: Chain, Door, Head, Jammed, Lockout/Tagout, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1116848.015 28 M Fatality