Accident Summary Nr: 82632.015 - Employee falls through skylight and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 82632.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 01/15/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1121330.01501/28/20165999453998129104 - Wilmington Awning, Inc.

Abstract: On January 15, 2016, an employee was fixing the roof and gutter without fall protection on a steep 1:12 sloped roof of a building. The employee fell through an unprotected skylight 15 feet onto a concrete floor. The employee suffered multiple broken bones, including a fractured skull, and swelling of the brain. The employee later died from his injuries on January 20, 2016.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Roof, Skylight

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1121330.015 35 M Fatality Occupation not reported