Accident: 82631.015 - Employee Is Stabbed By Front Loader Mast And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1112492.015 | 12/14/2015 | Construction Machinery Industrial, Llc |
At 1:00 p.m. on December 14, 2015, an employee was winterizing a Volvo L70G fron t end loader and had replaced several factory hydraulic hoses with winter grade hoses. The employee removed too many hoses and the mast of the front end loader lost hydraulic pressure, came down on top of him, and crushed his back and shou lders. The employee was killed when impaled through his lower abdomen.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1112492.015 | 58 | M | Fatality |