Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 82631.015 - Employee Is Stabbed By Front Loader Mast And Is Killed

Accident: 82631.015 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 12/14/2015
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1112492.01512/14/2015Construction Machinery Industrial, Llc

At 1:00 p.m. on December 14, 2015, an employee was winterizing a Volvo L70G fron t end loader and had replaced several factory hydraulic hoses with winter grade hoses. The employee removed too many hoses and the mast of the front end loader lost hydraulic pressure, came down on top of him, and crushed his back and shou lders. The employee was killed when impaled through his lower abdomen.

Keywords: construction vehicle, crushing, falling object, jack, lockout/tagout, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1112492.015 58 M Fatality