Accident Summary Nr: 82629.015 - Employee struck and killed by a falling bale of hay
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1121300.015 | 01/27/2016 | 112120 | Pacific Rim Dairy |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on January 27, 2016, Employee #1 was cutting twine from bales of hay to get them ready to store in a designated bay. Employee #1 was working very close to a stack of hay bales that were unstable. One or more bales of hay fell from a high level and struck employee #1. A one-ton bale of hay struck and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1121300.015 | 57 | M | Fatality |