Accident Summary Nr: 82628.015 - Employee is crushed between winch cable and flatbed and is k
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1082268.015 | 08/03/2015 | 492110 | Smitty'S Towing |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on July 31, 2105, an employee was unloading a vehicle from the over the cab platform. The employee was fatally crushed between the winch cable and the flatbed when the free wheel was activated and the Honda Accord rolled off the top platform on to the drive way.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1082268.015 | 43 | M | Fatality |