Accident Summary Nr: 82619.015 - Employee Dies When Struck By Motor Vehicle Engine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1121192.015 | 12/22/2015 | 562111 | Pbp Waste Corp. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on December 22, 2015, an employee was rotating the front tires of a trash truck. The employee installed a jack on the left side of the trucks axle. While the employee positioned a jack on the right side, the left jack failed and the lower motor section hit him in the chest. The employee was transported to the hospital where he died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1121192.015 | 50 | M | Fatality |