Accident Summary Nr: 825984 - One employee burned, one suffers stress in explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18831123 | 03/15/1988 | 1799 | 0 | Charles William Streett, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were inside a building, transferring flammable Tuff-N-Dri basement waterproofing compound from one drum to another. The vapors ignited and Employee #1 suffered third-degree burns over 30 percent of his body. He required extensive skin grafts and a long hospital stay with ongoing physical therapy. Employee #2 suffered chest pains because of the stressful situation. He was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18831123 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | ||
| 2 | 18831123 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electricians |