Accident Summary Nr: 825943 - Employee splashed on face by acid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104408513 | 03/07/1988 | 2087 | 0 | Quest International Flavor Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on February 23, 1988, Employee #1 was in the mixing room gathering materials and ingredients that he needed to make a food flavoring. The employee was setting up a 55 gallon drum of caprylic acid onto a pallet when a loose bung cap on the drum popped off, splashing acid into Employee #1's eyes and face. Employee #1 was not wearing any ppe and was hospitalized with minor eye and facial irritation. He had not checked the bung on the drum for tightness before moving the drum, as he had been trained to do.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104408513 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Food batchmakers |