Accident Summary Nr: 82594.015 - Employee is killed when trench collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1120535.015 | 01/26/2016 | 238910 | Wa317939264 - Alki Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on January 26, 2016, Employee #1 was in a trench to replace a sewer line at a residential home.The trench was 21 inches wide by 6 feet long and dug in sandy/loam soil between a sidewalk and the house foundation. There was one hydraulic shore on one side of the trench. There was no shoring at either end. The trenched collapsed and the employer and the fire department attempted rescue, but could not reach the employee. Employee #1 was killed. After 30 minutes, the fire department changed from a rescue effort to a recovery effort. He was found approximately 7 feet deep in the trench.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1120535.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |