Accident Summary Nr: 82593.015 - Employee was struck and killed by skid steer compact track l

Accident Summary Nr: 82593.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 01/27/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1120938.01501/28/2016541990Kay Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on January 27, 2016, an employee attempted to load a truck loader onto a trailer. At this work site, the employer and employees were preparing to load the skid steer onto the trailer manually, after it had been leaking fluid heavily. A chain was connected to the skid steer from the tow connection because it was going to be pulled by another truck. During the process the skid steer was on an incline with the motor turned off. An employee reached into the cab of the skid steer and pulled the hydraulic controller inside the truck loader while the bucket was elevated. After pulling the controller, the bucket came down and crushed him in the chest area. The employee sustained injuries to his chest and stomach and was killed.

Keywords: Air Pressure, Chest, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Rigging, Stomach, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1120938.015 53 M Fatality Laborers, except construction