Accident Summary Nr: 82592.015 - Employee is struck by tree branch and killed

Accident Summary Nr: 82592.015 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 01/06/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1118513.01501/11/2016113310Green Energy Team Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 6, 2016, an employee was using his chainsaw on a tree to do a face and back cut near the base, and to prep it for the excavator to push it down by mechanical felling. As the tree was being pushed over, the employee was about 15 feet away from the tree stump, when a dead branch fell down and hit the employee on the head. The employee was killed as a result of head injuries.

Keywords: Excavator, Head, Struck By, Tree, Tree Felling, Tree Limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1118513.015 24 M Fatality Occupation not reported