Accident Summary Nr: 825901 - THREE EMPLOYEES APPARENTLY INHALED CHLORINE GAS

Accident Summary Nr: 825901 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 10/10/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1885887810/10/198673890Arundel Pool Management Corp.

Abstract: AT ABOUT 2:30 PM ON OCTOBER 10, 1986, EMPLOYEE #2 WAS TRANSFERRING MURIATIC ACID BETWEEN PARTIALLY FILLED DRUMS TO MAKE FULL DRUMS AND FREE UP STORAGE SPACE. HE WAS USING A SIPHON PUMP. THE PARTIALLY FILLED DRUMS WERE LEFT OVER FROM THE SUMMER SWIMMING POOL SEASON. WHEN THE CONTENTS OF ONE DRUM CAME IN CONTACT WITH THE CONTENTS OF ANOTHER, A REACTION OCCURED WHICH CAUSED THE EMISSION OF A GREENISH-YELLOW CLOUD TO THE SURROUNDING AREA. AN ANALYSIS OF THE REMAINING LIQUID SHOWED THAT IT WAS 80% CHLORINE AND 20% HYDROCHLORIC ACID. THREE EMPLOYEES WHO WERE NEARBY, INCLUDING EMPLOYEE #2, INHALED THE GAS AND HAD TO BE TAKEN TO A LOCAL HOSPITAL. THEY SUFFERED FROM RESPIRATORY IRRITATION. ALL WERE RELEASED LATER THE SAME DAY.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, HYDROCHLORIC ACID, WORK RULES, INHALATION, CHLORINE, CHEMICAL REACTION, TOXIC FUMES

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18858878 Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
2 18858878 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
3 18858878 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction