Accident Summary Nr: 82587.015 - Employee is struck and killed by a dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 82587.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 01/26/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1120912.01501/27/2016237310Ohl Usa, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on January 26, 2016, four employees were walking and surveying a highway lane widening project. One of the employees knelt down to write on a notepad. A dump truck which was backing into the area to unload sand, backed over the kneeling employee. The employee was killed by his injuries.

Keywords: Dump Truck, Run Over
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1120912.015 26 M Fatality Civil Engineer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Surveying
Fatality Cause: