Accident Summary Nr: 82587.015 - Employee is struck and killed by a dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1120912.015 | 01/27/2016 | 237310 | Ohl Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on January 26, 2016, four employees were walking and surveying a highway lane widening project. One of the employees knelt down to write on a notepad. A dump truck which was backing into the area to unload sand, backed over the kneeling employee. The employee was killed by his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1120912.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Civil Engineer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: |