Accident Summary Nr: 825836 - Two employees unconscious after carbon monoxide exposure

Accident Summary Nr: 825836 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 02/09/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1881591003/02/198715420Pasarew Construction Company

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 and two coworkers were using a gas powered saw in a plastic enclosure to cut holes in a concrete floor. Employees #1 and #2 lost consciousness and were hospitalized.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, ASPHYXIATED, VENTILATION, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, INHALATION, SAW, POISONING, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18815910 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Carpenter apprentices
2 18815910 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Carpenters