Accident Summary Nr: 825786 - Employee's throat irritated after inhaling sewer gas

Accident Summary Nr: 825786 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 09/28/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10440074211/07/198893110Baltimore County Dept. Of Public Works

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were 17 ft below the first level of a sewer pumping station, placing new limit switches in drywall approximately 8 ft above where they were standing. They were using Extox Neotionics meters and tested the atmosphere for oxygen and hydrogen sulfide. After working in the area for 4 to 5 hours, both Employee #1 and the coworker mentioned throat irritation and unusual smells. Mechanical ventilation was in operation. Only one of the two employees was listed on an injury line on the original form.)

Keywords: SEWER, THROAT, INSTALLING, VAPOR, VENTILATION, WORK RULES, INHALATION, TOXIC FUMES

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104400742 Non Hospitalized injury Other Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip.