Accident Summary Nr: 825786 - Employee's throat irritated after inhaling sewer gas
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104400742 | 11/07/1988 | 9311 | 0 | Baltimore County Dept. Of Public Works |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were 17 ft below the first level of a sewer pumping station, placing new limit switches in drywall approximately 8 ft above where they were standing. They were using Extox Neotionics meters and tested the atmosphere for oxygen and hydrogen sulfide. After working in the area for 4 to 5 hours, both Employee #1 and the coworker mentioned throat irritation and unusual smells. Mechanical ventilation was in operation. Only one of the two employees was listed on an injury line on the original form.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104400742 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |