Accident: 825737 - Employee Burned In Dust Explosion
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
104435987 | 11/16/1990 | 1796 | Anderson General Industrial Contracting, Inc. |
Employee #1, of Chemetal, Inc., was working with a welding contractor who was attaching guardrails to a fixed platform and ladder. Sparks ignited a plastic garbage bag placed near the dust collector. The smoldering bag was removed; however, a spark entered the dust collector and ignited the dust cloud inside. Employee #1 used a fire extinguisher on the fire and then left the unit in order to shift it off. When he returned, an explosion occurred. Employee #1 suffered burns to the neck and face. He received minor treatment and subsequently returned to work.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104435987 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |