Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 825737 - Employee Burned In Dust Explosion

Accident: 825737 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 11/09/1990
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10443598711/16/19901796Anderson General Industrial Contracting, Inc.

Employee #1, of Chemetal, Inc., was working with a welding contractor who was attaching guardrails to a fixed platform and ladder. Sparks ignited a plastic garbage bag placed near the dust collector. The smoldering bag was removed; however, a spark entered the dust collector and ignited the dust cloud inside. Employee #1 used a fire extinguisher on the fire and then left the unit in order to shift it off. When he returned, an explosion occurred. Employee #1 suffered burns to the neck and face. He received minor treatment and subsequently returned to work.

Keywords: burn, work rules, construction, explosion, neck, spark, combustible dust, face

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 104435987 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported