Accident Summary Nr: 825711 - Employee burned by ignited combustible liquid

Accident Summary Nr: 825711 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 10/24/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10443184611/06/198987310Kimi Laboratories

Abstract: Employee #1, who was not employed by Kemi Labs, entered a laboratory area where a hair tonic mixture was being prepared using a rheostat-controlled mixture. Employee #1 removed the kettle and spilled combustible liquids onto a gas stove. The liquids ignited and Employee #1 suffered second-degree burns to his upper legs and right hand. Employee #1 was not trained in hazard recognition or provided with ppe.

Keywords: BURN, PPE, WORK RULES, FIRE, COMBUSTIBLE LIQUID, SPILL, UNTRAINED, HAND, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104431846 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported