Accident Summary Nr: 82569.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling truck wall panel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1119487.015 | 01/22/2016 | 484110 | Yrc Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on January 22, 2016, an employee and a coworker were unloading a 12 feet by 18 feet, 500 lb wall truck panel that was located inside a trailer. The truck wall panels were stacked in an upright position leaning against each other and the trailer wall, but not adequately secured. The employee and coworker slid the first wall truck panel from the stack of five panels to the front of the trailer. At the front of the trailer, they leaned the panel up against the other four wall truck panels. All five of the truck wall panels began to slide and collapse, striking and fatally injuring the employee. The coworker was struck also, but did require medical treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1119487.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Stock handlers and baggers |