Accident Summary Nr: 825687 - Employee burned when ethanol phenol vapors ignite

Accident Summary Nr: 825687 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 05/03/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10436021905/03/198932730Fairfax Concrete Products Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was using water to clean out a 2,800 gallon stainless steel blending tank. The tank had contained a mixture of ethanol phenol. A static charge apparently ignited the flammable vapors at or near the top of the tank, which resulted in an explosion and flash fire. Employee #1's gloves and clothing ignited and he sustained first- and second-degree burns on his hands, arms, neck, and face. Employee #1 was wearing safety goggles, a vinyl apron, and gloves.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, STATIC ELECTRICITY, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, CLEANING, FIRE, ETHANOL, EXPLOSION, NECK, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104360219 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Mixing and blending machine operators