Accident Summary Nr: 825679 - Two employees exposed to carbon monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 825679 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 03/17/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10436008603/22/198933120Bethlehem Steel Corporation

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working in a warehouse area and complained of dizziness and nausea. They were sent to the hospital by ambulance because of suspected exposure to carbon monoxide.

Keywords: VENTILATION, WAREHOUSE, WORK RULES, INHALATION, NAUSEA, DIZZINESS, POISONING, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104360086 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators
2 104360086 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators