Accident Summary Nr: 825653 - Program aide contracts hepatitis B, probably from client
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104367578 | 11/30/1988 | 8331 | 0 | Baltimore Association For Retarded Citizens |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a program technician's aide who worked with clients with different levels of mental retardation. She taught life/community skills mobility and assisted with personal care needs when necessary. Employee #1 developed hepatitis B; this diagnosis was confirmed at the local hospital. Mentally retarded clients are known to have a higher prevalence of hepatitis B than the general population. Clients often exhibit aggressive and assaulting behavior toward other clients and aides. CDC considers the risk to be on a par with hospital workers. Training for prevention of transmission of HBV and HIV was lacking, although gloves were available. Employee #1 cannot specify the incident that caused her to contract the disease.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104367578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |